Awards & Honors


Athletic Hall of Fame Members

(Visit the Alumni Photo Gallery for pictures of Athletic Hall of Fame awards ceremonies)

  • 2014:
    Christopher Beaird 1999
  • 2013:
    Leslie Fisher 1996
  • 2012:
    David Zachry 1996, Creighton Zodrow 1997
  • 2011:
    Crispen Maddux Lott 1995, Heather Maddux Hajek 1995, Adam Leavitt Sanders 1996
  • 2010:
    Benjy Andrews 1980, Jason Strength 1986, Joey Strength 1988, Heather Smith Presley 1994
  • 2009:
    Jason Adcock 1987, Amy Tyler Glahn 1988, Melissa Lanier Jones 1988, Sean Shirley 1993, Jeff Stanfield 1994
  • 2008:
    No one inducted
  • 2007:
    Traci Frazer Martin 1985, Ansley Ledyard Callaway 1992, Brian Kirby 1992, Paula Merchant 1992, Scott Zachry 1999.
  • 2006:
    Ernie Cowart 1984, Cindy Knight 1985, Thomas Duttera 1986, Eric Novelli 1986, Bentley Ledyard Parker 1990
  • 2005:
    Frankie Ponder 1976, Greg Neil 1983, David Tyler 1986, Suzanne Whitworth 1985, Clayton Kendrick-Holmes 1988
  • 2004:
    Donnie Merritt 1974, Ronnie Merritt 1974, Tom Darden 1975, Jennifer Jarvis 1975, Eddie Colley 1976, Eddy Chandler 1977, Jim Hamner 1977, Bill Oliver 1978, Roddie Beck 1979, Russell Wood 1980, Carroll Lanier Hodges 1981, Kenny Merritt 1981 (deceased), Dick Cowart 1982, Frank Hester 1982, Jim Jenkins 1983 (deceased), Todd Sims 1983, Alison Dunn 1984, Mary Charles Hester Rampy 1984

Download the Athletic Hall of Fame Guidelines and Nomination Form


Distinguished Alumni Award Winners
(Visit the Alumni Photo Gallery for pictures of Distinguished Alumni Award Winners)

  • 2014:
    Patricia Holzschuh Crosby 1983
  • 2013:
    Clayton Kendrick-Holmes 1988
  • 2012:
    Maria Elena Perez 1996
  • 2011:
    Kathy Thomas Denehy 1995
  • 2010:
    Joey Strength 1988
  • 2009:
    Valerie Gray 1990
  • 2008:
    Roddie Beck 1979
  • 2007:
    Drew Ferguson 1985
  • 2006:
    Jennifer Wright Edwards 1991
  • 2005:
    Thad Huguley 1988
  • 2004:
    Jenifer Smith Ewing 1988
  • 2003:
    Jack (Bubba) Whitworth 1974
  • 2002:
    Ned Linch 1981
  • 2001:
    Not awarded
  • 2000:
    Jim Jenkins 1983 (deceased)
  • 1999:
    Tim Jones 1977

Download the Distinguished Alumni Award Guidelines


Alumni Service Award Winners
(Visit the Alumni Photo Gallery for pictures of Alumni Service Award Winners)

  • 2014:
    Bill Gladden - Father of Brent Gladden 1997 and Brooke Gladden Whalen 2001
  • 2013:
    Doug and Julie Dewberry - Parents of Chase 2007, Reid 2013, and Brianna 2013
  • 2012:
    Kevin and Traci Gregory - Parents of Calli Davis Gagnon 2006 and Will Gregory 2012
  • 2011:
    Helen Zachry - Mother of Scott Zachry 1992 and David Zachry 1996
  • 2010:
    Dana Miller – Mother of Hadley 2005, Trey 2007, and Matthew 2010
  • 2009:
    Martha Scott – Mother of Mary Martha Scott 2009
  • 2008:
    Mike Tompkins – Father of Anson 2006 and Dilan 2009
  • 2007:
    Terry McHargue – Mother of Eric McHargue 2007
  • 2006:
    Leta Bishop Carmichael 1981
  • 2005:
    Frankie Ponder 1976
  • 2004:
    Frank and Leigh Harman Hester 1982 and 1985
  • 2003:
    Bill Oliver 1978
  • 2002:
    Mitchell Langley 1981
  • 2001:
    Tami Frazer Robison 1982
  • 2000:
    Joyce Linch – Mother of Ned 1981 and Neil 1982
  • 1999:
    Ellen Lanier Collins 1977

Download the Alumni Service Award Guidelines

- Top -